India

US Passport Holder – Visa Required

TOURIST VISA

  1. Original signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two (2) blank Visa pages for Indian Visa Stamps. Amendment pages are not acceptable for Visa Stamps.
  2.  Indian Visa Application Form.
  3. Two (2) recent 2″ x 2″ passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.  Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.
  4. Copy of Driver’s License.  If you have a P.O. Box listed on your Driver’s License, please provide Utility Bill (e.g. Gas, Electricity, Sewer, Real Estate Tax bill) showing your physical address.  The address must match address on application.
  5. Minors: A copy of the child’s birth certificate and a copy of both parents’ signed passports must be submitted.  The Visa application must be signed by both parents.  A copy of a parent’s driver’s license or utility bill can be used for proof of residential address in the U.S.
  6. Other Requirements: Indian Visas allow multiple entries into the country, however, there must be a gap of at least two months between two visits to the country on a Tourist Visa or the traveler must have a re-entry permit.  No re-entry permit is needed if the Visa holder is traveling to multiple countries on the same itinerary and the trip follows the itinerary exactly.  In this case the visa holder must carry a copy of the itinerary to show the Immigration Officer.  All other applicants seeking permission to enter India multiple times within two months must apply for a re-entry permit by submitting the following:
    • Letter of Request: A letter addressed to the appropriate Indian Consulate seeking permission and highlighting the need for an Emergency Visa.  The letter should also provide a detailed explanation of the reason for visiting more than once within two months, the purpose of the journey, and the expected dates of travel.  The specific purpose of your visit must be clearly indicated, for example: for recreation/sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives/others (to be specified), and not for engagement in business activities, employment or pursuing studies, research, etc.
    • Re-Entry Exemption Form  Completed and signed by the applicant.
Fee: The Indian Consulate charges an additional fee of $25.00 with all re-entry requests.  This fee is non-refundable even when re-entry permission is not granted.   Please Note: Re-entry permission is granted only in very rare, urgent cases.
    • Visas are usually valid for multiple entries for a period of 6 months or 5 years based on  the consular fee paid.  10-Year Visas are issued at the discretion of the Indian Consulate.
  7. Service Order Form.

Consular fee for Tourist Visa
6 months multiple entry- $76.00


5-10 Years multiple entry- $166.00

BUSINESS – VISA

  1. Original, signed passport valid for 6 months from day of application, and with at least two (2) blank Visa pages for Indian Visa Stamps.  Amendment pages are not acceptable for Visa Stamps.
  2. Indian Visa Application Form.
  3. Two (2) recent 2″ x 2″ passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.  Glasses should not be worn in these photos; photos should not be stapled to the application.
  4. Copy of Driver’s License.  If you have a P.O. Box listed on your Driver’s License, please provide a Utility Bill (e.g. Gas, Electricity, Sewer, Real Estate Tax bill) showing your physical address.  The address must match address on application.
  5. Letter Of Invitation from India: A letter of invitation from a sponsor in India (either Host Company or individual) explaining the relationship to the Visa applicant and the need for an Emergency Visa.   In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information in India.  The invitation should also confirm the validity of Visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year, or 10 Year)
  6. Business Letter: Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the United States, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to India.  Detailed contact information for the organizations to be visited must be included.  The business letter must also state the validity of Visa applied for (1 Year, 5 Year, or 10 Year) and indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant.  For 5 year or 10 year requests, the letter must explain the need for future trips planned.
*Visas are usually valid for multiple entries for a period of 6 months or 5 years based on consular fee paid.  10-Year Visas are issued at the discretion of the Indian Consulate.
  7. Service Order Form 

Consular fee for Business Visa

1 Year multiple entry- $176.00
5-10 years multiple entry- $256.00


VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR PERSON OF INDIAN ORIGIN

Applicants who obtained citizenship to another country prior to June 1st, 2010 must submit:

  1. Certificate of Renunciation OR Canceled Indian Passport containing stamp specifying renunciation. Applicants who have not renounced Indian citizenship, or who cannot provide proof this has been done must submit all of the following:
  2. Two (2) original, completed Renunciation Forms.  Renunciation fee (for applicants naturalized before June 1st, 2010 the fee is $20.00.  For applicants naturalized on or after June 1st, 2010 the fee is $175.00).
  3. Copy of the Naturalization Certificate.  Original, most recent Indian Passport.  Photocopies of the first three pages and last two pages of the Indian passport.  If the applicant of Indian origin does not have the most recent India passport, the following must be submitted:
  4. An Affidavit of Loss.
  5. A copy of birth certificate or school leaving certificate.
  6. Two (2) signed Deemed Surrender Certificate forms for applicants who were naturalized over 10 years ago.
  7. Copy of Naturalization Certificate is required in any of the following circumstances:
    • The applicant does not have proof that Indian citizenship has been renounced.  The most recent Indian passport expired or is due to expire on or after January 1, 2005.  The U.S./Current passport was issued on or after June 1st, 2010 while naturalization took place on or before May 31st, 2010.  Applicants within the Houston jurisdiction must submit the Certificate of Naturalization in all cases, regardless of the date of naturalization.
    • Note: for a minor child who gained naturalization through parents and therefore does not have a separate naturalization certificate, a copy of the parents’ naturalization certificate(s) along with a notarized statement signed by both parents and explaining the circumstances is required.  The letter must state why the child does not possess their own certificate.
    • For a minor child (under 18) of Indian origin: In addition to the requirements above, a copy of the child’s birth certificate, old Indian passport or school leaving certificate must be provided.  In some cases, Visa processing may take longer for applicants of Indian origin.  Visa issuance is at the discretion of the Indian Consulate.  Visa requirements are subject to change at the discretion of the Indian Government.
  8. Service Order Form 

Consular fee for people of Indian origin (Entry Visa)

6 months- $116.00

1 Year multiple entry- $156.00

5 Year multiple entry- $236.00

24 Hour Passport and Visas is a private, non-government passport and visa expediting service agency. The fees included with our services are to expedite the procedures and are in addition to the government fees. If you wish to do your visa yourself, please visit the consulate website:

 http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info.jsp

 

Visa Special

$49 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $49.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-12 Business days plus government fees

Only $59.00