Bahrain

Visa for Bahrain

Bahrain, an archipelago in the Middle East, is popular around the world for being distinctly Arab, without the strict laws of a Muslim minority. It is in the beautiful Persian Gulf, which makes it a perfect destination for those seeking an experience in the beauty of the Middle East, near Saudi Arabia and Qatar. Compared to other surrounding countries, Bahrain is socially liberal, and alcohol is legal. It is one of the social and shopping meccas of the world, and you’ll see many socialites spending weekends there to get the most unique clothing and material items anywhere in the world. Famous for its tropical beaches, Bahrain is truly a perfect destination for more reasons than one. Some of its major cities include Manama, Jidd Hafs, Jufair, and Sitrah.

If you are interested in traveling to Bahrain, you’ll first need to specify which type of traveling you’ll be doing. Visitors will need to either obtain a tourist visa or a business visa, depending on what they’ll be doing in the country.

TOURIST VISA FOR BAHRAIN

A tourist visa is one of many entry visas you might need to enter the country of Bahrain. With a tourist visa, you can stay in the country for an allotted but short amount of time for recreation or general leisure travel. This visa is different than a business visa, and you’ll need many documents to prove what your travel intentions are.

  • Passport  — You’ll need an original, signed passport, valid for at least six months beyond your planned stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form – You will need one form per every applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • One recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph – To get this photo, visit a designated passport photo location. The photo needs to be in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
  • A letter of intent – This should outline the applicant’s purpose of travel, the length of intended stay, name of places to be visited, contact information and accommodation information, all of which is required.
  • Flight itinerary – A computer-generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  • A letter of consent — All applications for minors must be accompanied by a letter of consent from both parents and a photocopy of both parents’ passports. If both parents are not traveling, the accompanying parent must carry a legal document stating that he/she is the legal guardian for the minor child.
  • Evidence of sufficient funds – These will show that the traveler has support to stay in their destination, such as pay stubs, traveler’s checks, and/or a most recent bank statement.
  • Service Order Form – The form can be found at the link.

Consular Fees $228.00

Bahrain Visa Validity: Visas are usually valid for 5 years, based on the consulate’s discretion.

BUSINESS VISA FOR BAHRAIN

If you need a Bahrain visa for business purposes, you’ll need to prove that the intentions of your trip are in fact business-related. With a business visa, you can make arrangements to attend business seminars or similar events, and the visa will be valid for up to six months. To obtain your business visa, you’ll need to submit the following:

  • Passport — You’ll need an original, signed passport valid for at least six months beyond your planned stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form – You will need one form per every applicant, properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • One recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph – To get this photo, visit a designated passport photo location. The photo needs to be in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
  • A business letter from a U.S. company – Original letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Bahrain. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.
  • Flight itinerary – A computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or a copy of airline tickets.
  • Copy of travel Itinerary – This will show your purposes for travel.
  • Service Order Form – The form can be found at the link.

Bahrain Business Visa Validity: Business Visas are usually valid for 5 years, based on the consulate’s discretion.

Consular Fees $228.00

24 Hour Passport and Visas is a private, non-government passport and visa expediting service agency. The fees included with our services are to expedite the procedures and are in addition to the government fees. If you wish to do your visa, yourself, please visit the consulate website.

http://www.evisa.gov.bh/index.html

Visa Special

$99 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $99.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-14 Business days plus government fees

Only $69.00