Bangladesh

Visa for Bangladesh

Located in South Asia, Bangladesh is part of the historic region of Bengal. The official language is Bengali, which makes it an exciting and unique travel destination for tourists and business travelers, alike. Though it suffers from much flooding in the Ganges Delta, its climate is generally very hot, and the ground has never frozen in history. In addition to the hot climate, tourists also visit Bangladesh for its rich cultural stance in literature, architecture, music, arts, cuisine, fashion and festival celebrations. A tourist visa for Bangladesh is easy to obtain, with 24 Hour Passport and Visas. No matter what type of travel you’re hoping to do, you’ll first need to specify whether it is for business or for leisure.

TOURIST VISA BANGLADESH

Bangladesh tourist visas are also known as visitor visas, and they are not widely publicized outside of the country. Not every country is eligible for tourist visas, but the United States is one eligible country on the list. Without a Bangladesh tourist visa, you will almost certainly encounter delays at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport. All tourist visas can be obtained for a maximum of thirty days, but most are adjusted to fit the actual time constraints of the individual traveling. With 24 Hour Passport and Visas, we can assure you that you’ll have your Bangladesh visa in time for your trip. Whether you’re visiting family, seeing the sites or going on a Bengali adventure, you’ll need to submit the following to obtain your tourist visa:

  • Original, signed passport, valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
  • Two Visa Application Forms per applicant, properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • Los Angeles jurisdiction: please submit three recent 2 x 2 passport-type photographs, in color, front view with a plain/light background. Washington DC and New York jurisdiction: please submit one recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph, in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  • Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, or copy of airline tickets. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be acceptable.
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fees $131.00/Visa

BUSINESS VISA BANGLADESH

Since 2006, the rules surrounding business visas in Bangladesh have become stricter. There are increased penalties for people who stay beyond the duration of their assigned business visa, and people staying beyond the assigned 90-day maximum are thereby breaking a law in the country. If you will be visiting Bangladesh for business purposes, make sure you have a business visa and that it will last the entire duration of your planned trip. If not, you could face serious consequences. To obtain your business visa for your business trip to Bangladesh, you will need to submit the following documents and items:

  • Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
  • Two Visa Application Forms per applicant, properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • Los Angeles jurisdiction: please submit three recent 2 x 2 passport-type photographs, in color, front view with a plain/light background. Washington DC and New York jurisdiction: please submit one recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph, in color, front view with a plain/light background.
  • 4) A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay and contact information.
  • business letter from a U.S. company, from the employer or sponsoring company, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Bangladesh. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Bangladesh.
  • Computer-generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.
  • Copy of travel Itinerary
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fees $131.00/Visa

Without obtaining your Bangladesh visa in advance, you will face serious delays at the airport, and your trip might even be cancelled by Bangladesh officials upon your arrival, if you do not have the proper documentation. 24 Hour Passport and Visas is a private, non-government passport and visa expediting service agency. The fees included with our services are to expedite the procedures and are in addition to the government fees. If you wish to do your visa yourself, please visit the consulate website.

http://www.bangladeshconsulatela.com/visa.html

Visa Special

$99 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $99.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-14 Business days plus government fees

Only $69.00