Belarus

Visa for Belarus

There are many reasons you might want to travel to Belarus for business or for leisure. The country is located in the center of Europe, and, though it’s landlocked, the climate is mild and warm enough for a relaxing and beautiful vacation. Not only is the country itself remarkable in many ways, it is also surrounded by some of the most major countries in the area. Russia, the Ukraine, Poland, Lithuania and Latvia are all around the country of Belarus. Much of the country is forested, and manufacturing is one of the strongest industries in the small nation. If you are traveling to Belarus, either for tourism or business, you’ll first need to specify the purpose of your trip before obtaining your visa. With 24 Hour Passport and Visas, you’ll have your travel requirements ready in no time, and you can start your trip almost right away.

TOURIST VISA BELARUS

You’ll need a tourist visa to visit Belarus for leisure or casual travel. The visa also works for people temporarily visiting family members in the country. The tourist visa is easiest to obtain, and with it you’ll be able to stay in the country for a maximum of thirty days. When you get your Belarus visa through 24 Hour Passport and Visas, you can rest assured that you’ll be ready in just days for your trip. However, unlike with other passports, you’ll need to report back after you arrive in the country, so that the local Passport and Visa office of the Ministry of Interior know where you are. Often, hotels will take care of this process for you. You will need:

  • Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Belarus, with at least two blank visa pages available for Belarus visa stamp and Belarus entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for the Belarus visa or stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form per applicant, properly completed in block letters. The form must be filled out completely, with no blank spaces left. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A.” If the answer is none, write “NONE.” Incomplete forms will be returned to the applicants UNPROCESSED. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • One recent (45mm x 35 mm) passport-type photograph, in color, front view, and with a plain/light background. The photograph should be stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Do not staple the face.
  • Invitation from a Belarusian travel agency. Hosting organization must be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities.
  • If applicant is a child under 18 years of age, a copy of child’s birth certificate and copies of parents’ passport main information pages (with passport number, expiration date, photo, etc.)
  • After arriving to Belarus, please report within 3 business days the information about the address and duration of your stay to the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior, and have registration put in the holder’s passport. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fees:

Below are the fees for the visa. They depend on the type of entry for which you are applying.

Single Entry

Single Entry

Double Entry

Double Entry

Multiple Entry

Multiple Entry

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 90 days

Up to 90 days

5 business days

Next Business Day

5 business days

Next Business Day

5 business days

Next Business Day

$140.00

$280.00

$140.00

$280.00

$140.00

$280.00

BUSINESS VISA BELARUS

If you are traveling to Belarus on business, you’ll need to specify what type of work you’ll be doing there. You should get a business visa for anything work-related or sponsored by the company for which you work. If you know you are traveling for business, don’t apply for a tourist visa, as the differences are subtle, but important. For a business visa that is set to last more than thirty days, you’ll need a letter of invitation. For any Belarus business visa, you’ll also need the following:

  • Original, signed passport, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Belarus, with at least two blank visa pages available for Belarus visa stamp and Belarus entry stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for the Belarus visa or stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form per applicant, properly completed in block letters. The form must be filled out completely, with no abbreviations and no blank spaces. The inviting organization’s full name and address must be included on the application form. If a question does not apply, please type “N/A.” If the answer is none, write “NONE.” Signature must be original on each application. Incomplete or improperly completed forms will delay the visa processing.
  • One recent (45mm x 35 mm) passport-type photograph, in color, front view, and with a plain/light background. The photograph should be stapled to the marked space at the upper right-hand corner of the application form. Do not staple the face.
  • For a stay of more than 30 days, an original or copy of a letter of invitation from an agency, company or organization in the Republic of Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities. A letter of invitation should be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number and date of issue, and should bear the signature of an official and a corporate seal. It should also indicate the expected duration of the applicant’s stay in Belarus. An inviting party must provide written guarantees that an invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus.Multiple Entry requests require confirmation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Belarus.
  • After arriving to Belarus, please report in 3 business days the information about the address and duration of your stay to the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior, and have registration put in the holder’s passport. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the hotel services (reception bureau).
  • It costs $140 (or $150 for petition-based visas) to apply for a visa, and this is not refundable, regardless of whether or not you qualify for a visa. It is called the machine-readable visa, or “MRV” application fee, and has nothing to do with the cost of the visa, itself.
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fees:

Below are the fees for the visa. They depend on the type of entry business visa for which you are applying.

Single Entry

Single Entry

Double Entry

Double Entry

Multiple Entry

Multiple Entry

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 30 days

Up to 90 days

Up to 90 days

5 business days

Next Business Day

5 business days

Next Business Day

5 business days

Next Business Day

$140.00

$280.00

$140.00

$280.00

$140.00

$280.00

24 Hour Passport and Visas is a private, non-government passport and visa expediting service agency. The fees included with our services are to expedite the procedures and are in addition to the government fees. If you wish to do your visa yourself, please visit the consulate website.

http://www.belarus.by/en/travel/travel-visas

Visa Special

$99 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $99.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-14 Business days plus government fees

Only $69.00