Bolivia

Visa for Bolivia

Bolivia is a country in South America that has a widely varying landscape and climate. While the sprawling Andes are to the west of the country, lowlands of the Amazon basin are to the east. The conditions in each area are so different that it’s difficult to say the climate is one way or the other in the country, but it also makes it an exciting travel destination for business and casual travelers, alike. It is also surrounded by extremely popular travel destinations and South American business capitals, such as Brazil, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Peru. For those traveling to Bolivia, the trip doesn’t necessarily have to end there. However, it is essential that you obtain a Bolivian visa to stay in the country before you plan your trip. With 24 Hour Passport and Visas, you can expedite that process. To determine which documents you’ll need, first decide whether the trip is for tourism or for business.

TOURIST VISA BOLIVIA

A tourist visa is essentially for any trip that is not of a business nature. A tourist trip might be one you are taking to see the sights, shop, or visit family members. Unlike other countries, Bolivia does require that people visiting get a yellow fever shot, beforehand, so it might take slightly longer to get than other visas, even with the help of 24 Hour Passport and Visas. Each tourist visa is good for up to ninety days at a time, but it is also good for a total of four years, without renewal. For it, you’ll also need to provide a hotel confirmation, or a letter of invitation from the country.  You will also need:

  • Original, signed passport, valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form per applicant, properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph in color, front view, and with a plain/light background. (no eye glasses)
  • Proof Of Departure: Computer-generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets. A signed letter on the travel agency’s letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be acceptable.
  • Hotel Confirmation: A copy of confirmed hotel and/or cruise reservation(s.) If staying in various hotels, please provide copies of each reservation. A letter from inviting family member or friend is required if they are providing accommodations to the applicant.
  • Money order payable to Consulate General of Bolivia for $135.00 (No personal checks)
  • Medical Requirements: International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.
  • Financial Requirements: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination, such as pay stubs, traveler’s checks, and/or a most recent bank statement. A photocopy of applicant’s credit card (front side) is also accepted.
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fee $135.00

BUSINESS VISA BOLIVIA

If you are traveling to Bolivia for business, you’ll also need a visa, but it will need to specify what your purpose is for traveling. In addition to the documents you’d need to receive a tourist visa, you’ll also need to provide a business letter from your employer on the company letterhead that states your position and purpose for traveling. The employer is technically financially responsible for the traveler, should any trouble arise. In addition to that letter, you’ll also need to provide the following for a business visa in Bolivia:

  • Please send your original, signed passport, valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). The amendment pages in the back of the passport cannot be used for visa stamps.
  • One Visa Application Form per applicant, properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
  • Photo Requirements: One recent 2 x 2 passport-type photograph in color, front view, and with a plain/light background.
  • Official Invitation from Bolivia: A business letter from U.S. company, consisting of a letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.
  • Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country. To generate the Bolivia Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter from U.S. Company form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
  • Proof Of Departure: Computer-generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
  • Medical Requirements: International certificate of vaccination against Yellow Fever.
  • Financial Requirements: Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in destination, such as pay stubs, traveler’s checks, and/or a most recent bank statement. A photocopy of applicant’s credit card (front side) is also accepted.
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fee $135.00

24 Hour Passport and Visas is a private, non-government passport and visa expediting service agency. The fees included with our services are to expedite the procedures and are in addition to the government fees. If you wish to do your visa yourself, please visit the consulate website.

http://bolivia.usembassy.gov/service/bolivian-visas/tourist-visas.html

Visa Special

$99 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $99.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-14 Business days plus government fees

Only $69.00