Tourist Visa for Brazil

Visa for Brazil

Brazil is the largest country in South America, and it has become one of the most popular travel destinations in the world. In just a few decades, it went from a third world country, to a first, and people from all over the globe travel there for the beautiful beaches, unparalleled rainforests and flourishing economy. Especially in the larger cities, such as Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, tourism is at its prime. The shopping, culture, history and strong industry are appealing to people of every background. If you are traveling to Brazil, you’re certainly in for an outstanding trip. However, you’ll first need to obtain a Brazilian visa. To start the process with 24 Hour Passport and Visas, determine first whether your trip is based on tourism or business.

Tourist Visa for Brazil

If you’re visiting Brazil to spend time on the sprawling beaches, explore the dense rainforest, visit family, experience the culture, shop or do anything else that is generally leisurely, you’ll need a tourist visa for Brazil. The tourist visa will last for ninety days, so your trip will need to be that long, or shorter. Under the terms of the tourist visa for Brazil, you cannot be paid for any work, so make sure you apply for a business visa for Brazil if you know you’re going to be getting a job or working for any company in Brazil. With 24 Hour Passport and Visas, you can apply for both a business and tourist visa for Brazil. For a tourist visa for Brazil, though, you’ll need to provide the following:

Special requirements for minors under the age of 18 include:

The travel authorization must be legalized by a Brazilian Consulate.  Please note that a consular fee of $20.00 will be charged to legalize the travel authorization form.

Consular Fee: $160.00

BUSINESS VISA for Brazil

If you’ll be hired in Brazil to do work, you will need to apply for a business visa for Brazil. Working in Brazil is an excellent idea, as many of the companies there are expanding. In fact, many Americans are traveling to Brazil with the sole purpose of starting a company, because the current economic conditions are so favorable. Starting a company in Brazil will be difficult, in some ways, but by getting your visa with 24 Hour Passport and Visas, the process of getting there will be simple. To obtain a business visa for Brazil, you’ll need to start by submitting the following:

  • Valid and signed U. S. Passport.
  • One (1) Visa Application Form
  • Two (2) Passport-type photographs
  • One (1) Clear copy of your driver’s license
  • A Business Letter from U.S. Company addressed to the Consulate of Brazil, explaining the purpose of the trip, duration of stay and nature of business to be conducted in Brazil; It should also include business address and contact person in Brazil.
  • Invitation letter from Company in Brazil
  • Copy of Travel itinerary
  • Service Order Form

Consular Fee: $160.00

CALL US FOR DETAILS ABOUT: BRAZIL WORK, STUDENT AND TEMPORARY VISAS

Here is the direct link to the Brazil Consulate website should you need more information.

http://losangeles.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/visas.xml

Visa Special

$99 China Visa
4-5 business days plus consulate fees

Only $99.00

Passport Special

Standard US Passport
9-14 Business days plus government fees

Only $69.00